CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80508

Mr. William O'Rourke
C.P. Express
Customs House Broker
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Suite 401
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and skirt from China

Dear Mr. O'Rourke:

In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group Inc.

The submitted sample, style PL9884/PL9885, consists of a jacket and skirt constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a full lining, two pockets below the waist, a suede belt and a full front zippered opening. The skirt features a full lining, a back zipper closure and suede trim around the waist.

The applicable subheading for the jacket (style PL9884) will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt (style PL9885) will be 6204.51.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirt, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 435 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 442. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division